Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202544276 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Rebar Cage

Accident: 202544276 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/18/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31486272307/19/20121791Cmc Steel Fabricators Inc Dba Cmc Rebar

At or about 9:30 a.m. on June 18, 2012, an iron worker was walking on top of a grade beam rebar cage to move rebar. The employee lost his balance. The employee tried prevent himself from falling, so he grab at one of the rebar but missed it. The employee fell from the grade beam into an adjacent excavation. The employee sustained a fracture of his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: beam, excavation, fracture, rebar, iron worker, iron, fall, lost balance, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314862723 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:4
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
FatCause: Fall, other