Accident: 202544276 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Rebar Cage
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314862723 | 07/19/2012 | 1791 | Cmc Steel Fabricators Inc Dba Cmc Rebar |
At or about 9:30 a.m. on June 18, 2012, an iron worker was walking on top of a grade beam rebar cage to move rebar. The employee lost his balance. The employee tried prevent himself from falling, so he grab at one of the rebar but missed it. The employee fell from the grade beam into an adjacent excavation. The employee sustained a fracture of his right leg and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314862723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:4 Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel FatCause: Fall, other |