Accident: 202544201 - Employee'S Tibia Is Injured When Struck By Backhoe Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314863473 | 08/29/2012 | 1611 | Mmc Inc |
At approximately 11:15 p.m. on August 16, 2012, Employee #1 was hand-shoveling soil into an excavation in with a coworker who was operating a backhoe. At one point, the employee believed that he was about to be struck by the backhoe bucket and he moved rapidly to his right. Employee #1 was struck by the backhoe bucket, and fell seven ft from the sea wall of a dry lake landing on un-compacted soil. Employee #1 was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital by ambulance. The employee was treated for multiple fractures of the proximal tibia. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 4 days.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314863473 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:7 Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: Fall, other |