Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202544201 - Employee'S Tibia Is Injured When Struck By Backhoe Bucket

Accident: 202544201 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/16/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31486347308/29/20121611Mmc Inc

At approximately 11:15 p.m. on August 16, 2012, Employee #1 was hand-shoveling soil into an excavation in with a coworker who was operating a backhoe. At one point, the employee believed that he was about to be struck by the backhoe bucket and he moved rapidly to his right. Employee #1 was struck by the backhoe bucket, and fell seven ft from the sea wall of a dry lake landing on un-compacted soil. Employee #1 was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital by ambulance. The employee was treated for multiple fractures of the proximal tibia. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 4 days.

Keywords: excavation, fracture, tibia, excavator, struck by, shovel, backhoe, backhoe bucket
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314863473 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:7
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: Fall, other