Accident Summary Nr: 202544193 - Employee Catches Fingers in Rollers and Are Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863481 | 08/30/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Command Packaging Vernon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on August 15, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a converting machine that manufactured plastic disposable tote bags. While the machine was running, he observed that the plastic film was misaligned. He decided to align the plastic film without stopping the machine. He grabbed the moving film with his hand and began pulling the film into the proper position. As he tugged the film, his hand became entangled in the film and pulled into the in-turning feed rollers, which trapped and injured his fingers in the rollers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863481 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |