Accident Summary Nr: 202544169 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Cleaning Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314861840 | 03/06/2012 | 5812 | 722110 | Chilbomyunok Usa |
Abstract: On February 29, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning a Sambo noodle automatic mixer (Serial Number SB-901, SS91611-33). The auger pulled his right arm into the mixer. The machine was turned off but had not been deenergized. The accident was caused by failure to deenergize the Sambo noodle automatic mixer prior to cleaning. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. Employee #1's fingers were amputated, and the employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated and released. The employer reported the accident to the Los Angeles District Office on March 1, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314861840 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |