Accident Summary Nr: 202544169 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Cleaning Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 202544169 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486184003/06/20125812722110Chilbomyunok Usa

Abstract: On February 29, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning a Sambo noodle automatic mixer (Serial Number SB-901, SS91611-33). The auger pulled his right arm into the mixer. The machine was turned off but had not been deenergized. The accident was caused by failure to deenergize the Sambo noodle automatic mixer prior to cleaning. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. Employee #1's fingers were amputated, and the employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated and released. The employer reported the accident to the Los Angeles District Office on March 1, 2012.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, MIXER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314861840 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Kitchen workers, food preparation