Accident Summary Nr: 202544151 - Construction Foreman Falls from Scaffold and Injures Head

Accident Summary Nr: 202544151 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486173307/27/20121751238350Silver Strand Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 16, 2012, a foreman/project manager, employed by Silver Strand, Inc., Chatsworth, CA, was working at a residential construction project in Santa Monica, CA. He was working inside the structure, "snapping lines," while standing on a 5-foot rolling scaffold. The casters had been removed from the scaffold, because the scaffold was too high for the working space with the casters in place. He was marking the ceiling with chalk to indicate where interior beams were to be installed. He lost his footing, fell 5 feet, and hit his head on a fireplace. He was transported to UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with unspecified serious injuries for one week. This accident was reported to Cal/OSHA Division by the employer at approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 16, 2012. A Cal/OSHA Safety Engineer assigned to the case arrived to investigate on July 27, 2012, held an opening conference with the employer, received consent to inspect, and initiated a site investigation that included a walkthrough and review of relevant documents. This report summarizes the facts and findings of that investigation. Regulatory and General citations issued to this employer were: 1509(c) Failure to post or have readily available the Code of Safe Practices; 1644(a)(4) Failure to use base plates once casters were removed from rolling scaffold; and 3395(f)(3) Failure to establish HIPP.

Keywords: HEAD, CASTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314861733 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold