Accident Summary Nr: 202544144 - Employee Falls Through Office Ceiling, Suffers Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202544144 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486290508/20/20127349561720Bright Way Building Maintenance

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on August 3, 2012, employees of a building maintenance company were performing post construction cleaning involving sweeping, mopping, and cleaning the restrooms. Employee #1, a janitor, was asked to remove a box from atop the offices in a warehouse building they were cleaning. A coworker, the lead man and immediate supervisor, was on the warehouse floor adjacent to the offices observing Employee #1. The coworker told Employee #1 to go up on top of the offices and remove the box. Employee #1 was sent into an area that was not protected from falls. The area had not been inspected by the coworker to ensure that it was safe and free of hazards before sending Employee #1 into the area. Employee #1 climbed the ladder attached to the exterior of the offices and began to walk across the office roof. Employee #1 took about three or four steps when he fell through the office ceiling tiles about nine feet to the floor below. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County - USC Medical Center and admitted for treatment of multiple unspecified fractures.

Keywords: JANITOR, FRACTURE, CEILING, FALL, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314862905 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners