Accident Summary Nr: 202544144 - Employee Falls Through Office Ceiling, Suffers Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314862905 | 08/20/2012 | 7349 | 561720 | Bright Way Building Maintenance |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on August 3, 2012, employees of a building maintenance company were performing post construction cleaning involving sweeping, mopping, and cleaning the restrooms. Employee #1, a janitor, was asked to remove a box from atop the offices in a warehouse building they were cleaning. A coworker, the lead man and immediate supervisor, was on the warehouse floor adjacent to the offices observing Employee #1. The coworker told Employee #1 to go up on top of the offices and remove the box. Employee #1 was sent into an area that was not protected from falls. The area had not been inspected by the coworker to ensure that it was safe and free of hazards before sending Employee #1 into the area. Employee #1 climbed the ladder attached to the exterior of the offices and began to walk across the office roof. Employee #1 took about three or four steps when he fell through the office ceiling tiles about nine feet to the floor below. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County - USC Medical Center and admitted for treatment of multiple unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314862905 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |