Accident Summary Nr: 202544136 - Employee Fractures Head When Struck by Falling Canopy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314860016 | 08/15/2012 | 1791 | 238120 | United Riggers & Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 11, 2012, Employee #1, with United Riggers & Erectors Inc., was on a scaffold trying to line up the hole on the rim bracket with two holes, one on each strut. At that time, three shores were holding the metal ring in place while the three columns were being connected to the ring. One of the shores failed. The top part of a screw jack holding up the rim sheared off, causing the ring to fall and crushing Employee #1 with the rim. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for serious head injuries for three days. Employee #1 was then transferred to another hospital, where he was treated for two months. After returning home, Employee #1 had to be hospitalized further after experiencing seizures related to his head injuries. The employer was cited for failure to ensure that the shoring was adequate for the load and that the load was marked on jacks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314860016 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |