Accident Summary Nr: 202544110 - Employee Crashes Into Stunt Float

Accident Summary Nr: 202544110 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486281402/21/20127812512110Bbdo Toronto

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 17, 2012, Employee #1, a stuntman, was working on a television commercial for two days. He attempted to swing into an air-filled balloon after jumping from a scissor lift while suspended by a hydraulic lift. The balloon was suspended from and swinging for another mobile crane located near the mobile crane that supported Employee #1. As he swung into the eight foot diameter balloon, he hit the three foot diameter water-filled balloon placed inside the air-filled balloon. Employee #1 was transported to County USC Medical Center and was hospitalized for 7 days with unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314862814 Hospitalized injury Fracture Actors and directors