Accident Summary Nr: 202544102 - Employee Is Burned When Excavator Hits Water Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202544102 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486270707/19/20121611237310International Line Builders Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 18, 2012, Employee #1, of International Line Builders, Inc., was working at an excavation site at Loyola Marymount University, part of a project to rebuild the hot water line. The employer, a subcontractor, was hired to dig up new line on the road. The new line was 3 feet wide by 2 feet deep. Coworker #1, while operating excavator equipment, hit an unmarked underground hot water line. The hot water line burst open, and hot water began to fill the excavation. According to Employee #1, he was instructed by coworker #2, his foreman, to open the manhole beside the 6 foot to 8 foot deep excavation. Employee #1 used a hook to pry up the manhole cover. The hook dislodged from the cover, causing Employee #1 to lose balance. Employee #1 stepped backwards and fell into the trench. At that point the excavation was about half full of hot water. While falling, Employee #1 was able to catch himself and push himself out of the trench, but not before experiencing serious burns to both legs, stomach, and hands from hot water splashes. Employee #1 took off his clothes and work boots, and he was hosed down with cold water. He was taken by paramedics to Marino Hospital and then transferred to West Hills Burn Center. According to coworker #2, the foreman, the excavation at the time of accident was 2 feet wide by 4 feet long by 30 inches deep. Field investigation verified these measurements.

Keywords: BURN, EXCAVATION, CONSTRUCTION, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, FALL, WATER PIPE, LOST BALANCE, HAND, STOMACH, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314862707 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall, other