Accident Summary Nr: 202544037 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Shelf Stand

Accident Summary Nr: 202544037 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486189903/14/20125411445110Bristol Farms

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 11, 2012, Employee #1 was reaching for a hose nozzle that was located on the top shelf inside the meat supply cabinet. The cabinet was located on a stand but was not secured to the wall. The employee stepped up onto the bottom edge of the meat supply cabinet, which was approximately 11 in. above the floor, with his foot halfway inside the cabinet, when it leaned forward and Employee #1 fell backwards. The employee fell against the adjacent wall and the cabinet landed against the wall at an angle above him. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he received treatment for ruptured quadriceps, tendons, ligaments and nerves in the employee's right leg. Employee #1 had surgery on March 12, 2012 and was released after 24 hours.

Keywords: TENDON, WALL, LIGAMENT, THIGH, HOSE, RUPTURE, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314861899 Hospitalized injury Other Butchers and meat cutters