Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202544011 - Worker Loses Finger In Ice Machine Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202544011 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486199803/27/20124222493120Central Los Angeles Trading Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 20-year-old male of a cold storage facility, was cleaning out ice with a shovel from an ice machine unit. His hand was drawn into the rotating screw conveyor of the ice machine which was still energized. As a result of the incident, he sustained an amputation of right middle finger. OSHA standards required that the machine should have been deenergized, locked and tagged out.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, screw conveyor, finger, cleaning, caught by, dragged, lockout, refrigerant, refrigerator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314861998 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported