Accident Summary Nr: 202544003 - Employee Suffers Burns in Propane Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202544003 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486225105/16/20121541236220Pro Mechanical

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on May 4, 2012, Employee #1, a general foreman, suffered first degree burns due to being exposed to a natural gas fire. Employee #1 was performing a regularly assigned task of using a propane torch in the attempt to heat seal pipe insulation tape. Employee #1 was insulating water pipe joints, by applying foam insulation to the joints, wrapping the insulation with heat activated tape, and applying heat to the tape with a propane torch. During this process a fire occurred, melting a one inch plastic natural gas pipe causing first degree burns to Employee #1's inner arms. Employee #1 was treated at the scene by paramedics and released.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, GAS, TORCH, PIPE, PROPANE, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314862251 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion