Accident Summary Nr: 202543955 - Employee Fractures Leg Tripping over Cord

Accident Summary Nr: 202543955 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486266507/13/20128111541110Gilbert Kelly Crowley & Jannett Llp

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 27, 2012, Employee #1, a secretary at a law firm, suffered a broken leg due to a trip and fall. Employee #1 had been working there for 27 years, performing the duties of a secretary, including transcribing memos and interviews. At the time of the accident, she was attempting to stand up from her desk when her foot became tangled with a cord under her desk. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell, breaking her leg. Employee #1 was transported for treatment to Huntington Memorial Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OFFICE AREA, TRIPPED, FALL, ELECTRIC CORD, LOST BALANCE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314862665 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported