Accident: 202543948 - Utility Worker Injued In Fall From Pole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314862038 | 04/13/2012 | 4911 | La City Water & Power |
A power line worker was on a new utility pole connecting conductors. He was about 9 meters above the ground. After completing the connections, he started to descend the pole. The gaff on his pole climber cut out of the pole. With his body belt around the pole, he fell onto a horizontal down-guy metal support pole for the utility pole. He had surgery and was hospitalized for 14 days with fractured ribs, a fractured pelvis, fractured legs, and internal injuries. The injured employee had been working for his employer for 2 years, performing duties of an electrical distribution mechanic trainee, including climbing utility poles.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314862038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |