Accident Summary Nr: 202543930 - Worker Is Injured after Bobcat Backs Into Unprotected Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314861717 | 07/11/2012 | 1794 | 238910 | Mladen Buntich Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 11, 2012, Employee #1, of Mladen Buntich Construction Co., Inc., Upland, CA, was working at the site of an excavation. A trench measuring approximately 60 feet long by 34.5 feet wide by 20 feet deep was being excavated in order to insert a 66-inch diameter slip line into an existing 75-inch diameter sewer line. Employee #1, a laborer, was using a Skid Steer Loader ("Bobcat") to move excavated soil at grade level from the east side of the trench. The soil was supposed to go to the south side of the trench, according to coworker #1, the foreman. On the east side of the trench, the trench was open, with no vertical steel plates or other barrier to keep employees 6 feet or more away from the excavation. This was in contrast to the west side of the excavation, where vertical steel plates were in place to protect workers from falling into the west side of the trench, and where coworker #2, a spotter, was working with coworker #3, the operator of a large excavator that was at the south end of the trench. Employee #1 was on the east side of the excavation, backing the Skid Steer Loader toward the excavation, when his vehicle went over the edge and into the trench. The Los Angeles City Fire Department was called and extracted Employee #1, who was stuck in the Skid Steer Loader in the trench. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for unspecified serious injuries. He was hospitalized for approximately one week. Cal/OSHA, after being notified by the fire department, arrived at the worksite on July 11, 2012, conducted an opening conference with management, obtained permission to inspect, and initiated an investigation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314861717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |