Accident Summary Nr: 202543922 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scalfold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314862657 | 07/11/2012 | 1741 | 238140 | Gbc Concrete & Masonry |
Abstract: On July 3, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on a plank on the second section of a scalfold which was about 15 ft above the ground. The employee was laying bricks. The underneath supporting 12 in. angular bracket attached to the metal scalfold that was supporting the plank broke, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. The employee was transported to USC Medical Center, where he was treated for bruises, abrasions and contusions. Employee #1 was later released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314862657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |