Accident Summary Nr: 202543906 - Employeeinjured in Fall from Arerial Device Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314861113 | 01/19/2012 | 0783 | 561730 | G S Brothers Inc |
Abstract: On January 19, 2012, at 8:44 a.m. Employee #1 was landscaping at a private road of a gated community of residential houses. The employee was working with an aerial device outrigger, boom and basket. Employee #1 was inside the basket about 15 to 20 ft. high trimming tree branches. According to other employees, the boom arm and basket just dropped to the ground with the employee in the basket. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft. to the ground. Paramedics were called, and the employee was transported to Harbor General Hospital. The Associate Safety Engineer held a conference with the Landscape Managers. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314861113 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |