Accident Summary Nr: 202543880 - Employee Is Injured When Scissor Lift Falls Through Drywall

Accident Summary Nr: 202543880 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486160003/02/20121796238290Schindler Elevator

Abstract: On March 1, 2012, Employee #1 a general contractor, was installing a small new elevator in a retail store that was being modified. The employee cut an 8 ft.by 2 ft. hole into a concrete floor of the second level of the building. Employee #2 was working under the hole on the first floor. Employee #1 was installing perimeter guard cables, on the second floor. Employee #2 left the work site to get more wire rope. While this was being done, Employee #1 stood up temporary sheets of drywall placing them over the hole to guard the hole opening. Employee #1 was measuring for the placement of oil lines when he heard scraping noises. A scissor lift (Model Number MX19) fell through the sheets of drywall that was covering the hole. As the scissor lift fell, it hit Employee #1 in the left elbow. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where Employee #1 was treated for a swollen left elbow, bruises, and a wrenched knee. The employee was later released.

Keywords: KNEE, WRENCH, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, FLOOR HOLE, FLOOR OPENING, ELBOW, ELEVATOR, WINCH, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314861600 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile