Accident Summary Nr: 202543856 - Employee Fractures Arm When Pressurized Keg Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314861089 | 01/05/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | The Pro Design Group Inc |
Abstract: About 5:05 p.m. on December 13, 2011, Employee #1, with The Pro Design Group Inc., was testing beer kegs which are made by plastic vacuum forming. When Employee #1 placed a beer keg on top of the water testing tank, the pressurized keg exploded. Half of the beer keg hit her arm as it exploded. Employee #1 sustained a left arm fracture that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314861089 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |