Accident Summary Nr: 202543831 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall Through Unguarded Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202543831 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486097412/16/20114581488119Servisair Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 3, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2, material moving equipment operators for Servisair LLc, were off loading the cargo containers, baggage containers and cargo pallets. Due to an inoperative in plane conveyor system built into the floor of the cargo compartment of the Air China Boeing 747-400 Combi airplane, they were performing this job manually. Employee # 1 fell into the cargo compartment when the built-in nylon strap on a cargo container broke off of the container. It caused him to fall back, counter clockwise, and his right foot fell into one of the floor openings. As a result, he struck his right wrist and lower arm on the fiberglass dividers on the floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a distal third radius fracture in his arm with displacement and shortening. General citations were issued to the employer include: "T8 CCR Section 3203(a)(6)(A) Serious citations were issued to the employer include: "T8 CCR Section 3270(c ) - Employer did not provide access to the equipment in cargo compartment of airplane.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, UNSECURED, FALL, PALLET, ARM, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, MECH MALFUNCTION, FOOT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314860974 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators