Accident Summary Nr: 202543823 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Broken Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 202543823 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486185703/07/20121795238910Miller Environmental Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 16, 2012, an operator was operating a small bob-cat to break concrete slab of the parking lot and to lift concrete slab with a breaker exposing rebars so an employee could cut them with a 6 feet wand torch. While the bobcat lifted a 7 feet by 12 feet concrete slab, a small piece of concrete broke off at the corner, flew up in the air and landed on the employee's right foot. The employee was standing about 6 feet away from the bobcat. The employee was taken to the hospital and was hospitalized for four days. The employee suffered a compound fracture to his right foot. The accident was reported at 3:56 p.m. by the employer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, REBAR, CONCRETE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314861857 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile