Accident Summary Nr: 202543807 - Employee Injures Foot Between Drilling Head and Ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314861196 | 02/02/2012 | 4939 | 221122 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on January 26, 2012, Employee#1, electrical trade, LA City Water&Power, attached Kelly Bar and drilled anchor. Employee#1 asked a coworker, an operator, to lower boom to remove Kelly Bar. Apparently, Employee#1, without safety steel/toe shoes, held bar end, hit cracked pavement pinching right foot between drilling head and ground. He cut/lacerated right foot, requiring hospitalization for 2 weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314861196 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades |