Accident Summary Nr: 202543781 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314860941 | 12/16/2011 | 8661 | 813110 | Choong Hyun Mission Church |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 25, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by a church, was on a playground, cutting a tree branch with a chain saw from an A-frame ladder. The branch snapped and knocked Employee #1 off the ladder. He fell from the ladder and landed on the concrete walkway. As a result of the incident, he sustained a right hip fracture, and he was hospitalized. The causal factor of the accident was determined to be lack of training and experience in tree cutting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314860941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |