Accident: 202543781 - Employee'S Hip Is Fractured In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314860941 | 12/16/2011 | 8661 | Choong Hyun Mission Church |
At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 25, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by a church, was on a playground, cutting a tree branch with a chain saw from an A-frame ladder. The branch snapped and knocked Employee #1 off the ladder. He fell from the ladder and landed on the concrete walkway. As a result of the incident, he sustained a right hip fracture, and he was hospitalized. The causal factor of the accident was determined to be lack of training and experience in tree cutting.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314860941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |