Accident Summary Nr: 202543765 - Employee Gets Finger Amputations with a Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314860875 | 12/01/2011 | 2512 | 337121 | Design Quest Custom Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 18, 2011, Employee #1 of Design Quest Custom Inc., was cutting a wooden sofa leg on an unguarded table saw. Somehow, the piece of wood jerked and his hand went into the unprotected blade. Employee #1 sustained four finger amputations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314860875 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |