Accident Summary Nr: 202543732 - Employee's Ribs Are Fractured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314860834 | 11/14/2011 | 7381 | 561612 | Universal Protective Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 a.m. on October 29, 2011, Employee #1 was patrolling the back alley of a building located in Los Angeles. He was about to sit on a planter that had not been filled with dirt. His feet got stuck in asphalt, and he lost his balance. He fell into the empty planter, which was approximately 3 feet (not indicated if this was width or height). He climbed out and called his supervisor. Employee #1's supervisor took him to the clinic, and Employee #1 was released and sent home the same day. On October 31, Employee #1 went to the VA Hospital Emergency Room and the VA Hospital sent him home with aspirin. Employee #1 still had pain in his chest, and on November 2, 2011, his daughter took him to St. John's Hospital in Santa Monica. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and hospitalized for treatment. He had fractured four ribs, as a result of the incident. It was not known whether the fall was caused by heart fibrillation or the soft asphalt that Employee #1 was walking on. Employee #1 was on duty while he was injured, and he had been employed for four years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314860834 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |