Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202543724 - Firefighter Fractures Forearm In Fall During Training

Accident: 202543724 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/19/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31486193104/03/20129224La City Fire - Frank Hotchkins Training Center

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male, a fire department engineer with La City Fire - Frank Hotchkins Training Center was performing a regularly assigned task of structure firefighting training in the attempt to vent a roof and then rebuild the training prop. The fire station shift was involved in in-service training to vent a roof with a chain saw and then rebuild the training roof prop after the training. Employee #1 was sitting on the roof prop about forty-seven-inches above the paved training field. Employee #1 reached behind his left side to change his position, when he reached back he was too close to the edge of the roof prop and he fell over the edge to the pavement below fracturing his left forearm. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to Cedars-Sinai Medical Center for surgery and hospitalization for over twenty-four hours. The facility involved in the accident is a city fire department with 3,500 employees. Employee #1 had been working there for 14.5-years, performing duties of a firefighter and engineer, including training for structure firefighting. Employee #1 was working in close proximity to witness of the fall event. OSHA conducted interviews of the witnesses and Employee #1. The investigation concluded that no Title 8 Standards were violated. As a result, the Division will not issue citations.

Keywords: firefighter, fracture, roof, forearm, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314861931 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported