Accident Summary Nr: 202543690 - Security Guard Suffers from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202543690 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485985101/09/20127382561621International Security Academy Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on December 24, 2011, Employee #1, a 59-year-old male with International Security Academy Inc., was on his third day with the company and was in training with his supervisor. Employee #1 was in one area of the building and the trainer had gone to another. They were separated for about thirty-minutes. When the trainer found Employee #1, he was lying on his back and was unresponsive. The supervisor attempted to find pulse or respirations and was unable to. Emergency Medical services were summoned, and paramedics pronounced Employee #1 dead. The coroner's autopsy determined that Employee #1 had occlusive atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and died of a heart attack. The company was a security guard company, and the site where Employee #1 died was a group of stores around a courtyard in Beverly Hills, California.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314859851 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service