Accident Summary Nr: 202543682 - Employee Cuts Finger with Box Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314861162 | 02/03/2012 | 5181 | 424810 | Beauchamp Distributing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 11, 2012, an employee started to put a plastic banner on the wall in a liquor store. He tried to put the banner flat on the wall as much as possible. There was a 4-in. by 4-in. obstruction on the wall. Therefore, the employee needed to cut a 4-in. by 4-in. hole on the banner. While using a box cutter to cut a hole on the banner, the employee accidentally cut his left middle finger and caused a deep laceration. The employee and the store owner cleaned the cut, stopped the bleeding and put a Band-Aid on. The employee continued to finish his task at the store. The employee did not report about the incident at the store until he came back to the company that afternoon. His supervisor sent him to the Bayside Clinic around after 5:00 p.m. He was admitted to the Long Beach Memorial Hospital on January 12, 2012. The employee reported to his supervisor about his hospitalization on January 13, 2012. The employee suffered deep laceration to his left middle finger and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314861162 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales workers, other commodities |