Accident Summary Nr: 202543674 - Employee Seriously Injured in Tug Boat Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314861030 | 12/28/2011 | 4731 | 488510 | Mercury Air Cargo Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 20, Employee #1 was making a delivery from one warehouse to another warehouse by operating a tug. When Employee #1 first got out on the water with the tug, the wind was not as strong as when he got to the other shore. The wind was so strong that it broke the rubber latches of the hood, causing the hood to flip up and strike Employee #1 on face and head. Employee #1 continued to drive the tug back to his warehouse, and met the human resource manager at the door. Employee #1 was taken to a local clinic by one of his coworkers, and then transferred to a local Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days, suffering a broken neck and shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314861030 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |