Accident Summary Nr: 202543641 - Employee Is Sprayed with Sulfuric Acid.

Accident Summary Nr: 202543641 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486105501/04/20121623237130Parsons Rci Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on December 28, 2011, Employee # 1of Parson's RCI Inc. An engineering contractor was part of a crew erecting a two- stage metal scaffold adjacent to exposed Polyvinylidene Fluoride plastic piping transporting concentrated Sulfuric Acid. The metal scaffold collapsed during erection, causing the breakage of the Polyvinylidene Fluoride plastic piping. Employee # 1 sustained serious injuries after being trapped under the collapsed scaffolding and being exposed to concentrate Sulfuric Acid. Employee # 1 was transported to Torrance Memorial Medical Center for treatment.

Keywords: PPE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, STORAGE AREA, SULFURIC ACID
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314861055 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold