Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202543591 - Apprentice Iron Worker Is Injured While Erecting Beam

Accident: 202543591 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/19/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30087434410/26/20111791Construction Contractor Corp

At 11:30 a.m. on September 19, 2011, an iron worker apprentice was working at the construction site for a new two-story classroom at a junior college in Los Angeles. He was attaching a sling to an "I" beam. The beam was approximately 9 feet long and 18 inches tall. It was standing upright. As the employee attempted to put the sling around the beam, the beam tipped over and fell on his left leg. The employee suffered a leg fracture. He was hospitalized for 3 days. The employee was employed by Construction Contractor Corp., Vernon, CA, the steel erection contractor on this project. The incident was reported by the general contractor on September 20, 2011, at 2:40 p.m. The investigator went to the site on October 26, 2011. An opening conference was held with the employer's superintendent, who gave permission to continue the inspection.

Keywords: beam, fracture, steel beam, iron worker, construction, steel erection, sling, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300874344 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Lifting operations