Accident Summary Nr: 202543583 - Employee Slips and Falls, Sustains Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314860990 | 12/16/2011 | 4581 | 488119 | American Airlines Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 4, 2011, Employee #1, an Aircraft Maintenance Technician for American Airlines, was performing his regularly assigned duties in the Electrical and Equipment (E and E) bay of a 767 Boeing Airlines aircraft. Employee #1 fell while conducting a routine inspection in the E and E bay, which he had done many times during his 15 year tenure with American Airlines (without incident). Employee #1 stated that his left side of his body struck the cabinetry and steps located on the floor, where he fell. He stated there was no evidence of any liquids or any other foreign objects or obstructions that caused him to fall. He also indicated that he may have been rushing to complete his work and had not been careful. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment for an injury to his left shoulder, left chest and left hip area, and a punctured lung. There were no citations or violations issued for this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314860990 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |