Accident Summary Nr: 202543575 - Employee Cuts Wrist While Trimming Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202543575 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485984402/23/20120783561730Valley Crest Tree Care Services

Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on February 23, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting down a palm tree with a chainsaw. He was near the top of an eighty foot palm tree and reached out to catch a section of tree that he had just cut with the chainsaw instead of letting it fall. He nicked his left wrist with the chainsaw. Employee #1 was transported to Cedars-Sinai Hospital where he was treated for a deep laceration.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, LACERATION, ARM, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314859844 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported