Accident Summary Nr: 202543567 - Employee Amputates Fingertips in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300874369 | 10/07/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Bestway Recycling Co Inc Dba Los Angeles Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 11:54 a.m. on September 12, 2011, Employee #1 was involved in a recycling operation at a facility. The company recycled material from residential sources, which included glass, plastic, aluminum cans, newspaper and cardboard. The material was unloaded from delivery trucks and placed onto conveyors, where it was sorted by hand and then baled or deposited into bins for sale. While the conveyors were running, one of them at its end jammed with a piece of cardboard. Employee #1 decided to remove the cardboard from the running conveyor. As he pulled on the cardboard, his glove became caught on the edge of the conveyor's belt. The belt pulled his hand into the conveyor, amputating the tips of two fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300874369 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |