Accident Summary Nr: 202543542 - Employee's Finger Is Lacerated While Hanging Clothes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314860735 | 11/03/2011 | 2339 | 315212 | American Apparel (Usa) Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 21, 2011, Employee #1, a sewing machine operator with American Apparel USA, LLC, sustained a laceration to her right ring finger from a metal clothes hanger while repositioning and hanging garments on a portable clothing rack. Two days later, she was admitted to Huntington Hospital for treatment of the laceration and an infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314860735 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators |