Accident Summary Nr: 202543500 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314860628 | 09/29/2011 | 2099 | 311999 | Field Fresh Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 26, 2011, Employee #1 was processing cilantro on a Seven Chef Slicer (Serial Number 074418, Model Number ECE-202). When cilantro became jammed at a slot between conveyors, he attempted to push the product through the slot. Employee #1's gloves became caught and his fingers were pulled into the slot. He was hospitalized at UCLA Medical Center for amputations of the tips of his right index and middle fingers. There were no witnesses to the incident. According to Employee #1, a protective cover had been bent upwards at some time prior to the incident
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314860628 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |