Accident Summary Nr: 202543484 - Electrician Is Shocked by Underground Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314860651 | 10/12/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Hawkins Electric Inc Dba Hawkins Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 10, 2011 Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was performing electric work in an excavation at a Westfield mall. He was in communication via cell phone with a Westfield employee, who was deenergizing an exposed conductor. The Westfield employee had switched off the associated circuit breaker and remained in control of the circuit breaker panel. Employee #1 tested the conductor with a volt meter and found it to be deenergized. While stripping a wire to place a wire nut he sustained an electric shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCLA medical center for treatment. Evidence indicated that the Westfield employee inadvertently reenergized the exposed conductor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314860651 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |