Accident Summary Nr: 202543484 - Electrician Is Shocked by Underground Wire

Accident Summary Nr: 202543484 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486065110/12/20111731238210Hawkins Electric Inc Dba Hawkins Electric

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 10, 2011 Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was performing electric work in an excavation at a Westfield mall. He was in communication via cell phone with a Westfield employee, who was deenergizing an exposed conductor. The Westfield employee had switched off the associated circuit breaker and remained in control of the circuit breaker panel. Employee #1 tested the conductor with a volt meter and found it to be deenergized. While stripping a wire to place a wire nut he sustained an electric shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCLA medical center for treatment. Evidence indicated that the Westfield employee inadvertently reenergized the exposed conductor.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, EXCAVATION, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314860651 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause