Accident Summary Nr: 202543476 - Employee Is Injured When Circular Saw Kicks Back, Cuts Toes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314860271 | 08/11/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Murray Plumbing & Heating Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2011, Employee #1 was engaged in installing underground pipes on the University of Southern California (USC) campus in Los Angeles, CA. The employee was using a Skilsaw circular saw to cut wedges from a 2 by 4 piece of lumber. The saw kicked back and ran over the employee's right foot. The saw cut through the employee's work boot and into two toes of his right foot. The employee was taken to California Hospital, Los Angeles, where he was treated for cuts/lacerations requiring hospitalization. He was hospitalized from July 27 to July 28, 2011. The injured employee was employed by Murray Plumbing & Heating Corporation, Rancho Dominguez, CA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314860271 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |