Accident Summary Nr: 202543443 - Employee Commits Suicide by Jumping Off Parking Structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314860917 | 12/14/2011 | 9441 | 923130 | La County Public Social Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 12, 2011, Employee #1 left the work area to take a break. A neighbor of the employer reported a body lying in the alley along the parking structure. Paramedics responded and removed the lifeless body. Upon further investigation, death ruled a suicide. Parapet was measured at 42.5 in. at all levels and observed too tall for an employee to accidentally fall over.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314860917 | Fatality | Other | General office clerks |