Accident Summary Nr: 202543427 - Employee Sustains Shock and Burn from Food Warmer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314859745 | 10/11/2011 | 5812 | 722211 | Nematzadeh Enterprises Inc Dba Jack In The Box |
Abstract: On August 30, 2011, Employee #1, a team leader for a restaurant, leaned against the electrical cord of a Hatco Glo-Ray Food Warmer (Model Number 04-09-400, 230 watt, 120-volt) unit that was located on a three tier metal shelf between the fryer area and the grilling area of the food establishment. The shelf measured 43-inch above the floor, with a second Hatco food warming unit on a shelf above it, measuring 56-inch above the floor. Both Hatco food warming units had cord and plug connections with the grounding pins intact. Both units were plugged into a dual receptacle that was located three feet away. As she leaned against the electrical cord, the loose wires shorted against the bottom housing, resulting in a low voltage electric shock and a small burn at the point of contact. The employer reported that Employee #1 continued to work after the shock, but fainted approximately one hour later. At that time, paramedics were called, and she was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted for observation of possible head trauma from fainting. She was subsequently released two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314859745 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |