Accident Summary Nr: 202543419 - Tow Truck Driver Sustains Fracture When Struck by Tow Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 202543419 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486070110/25/20117549488410N K Tow Inc Dba Brentwood Club Service

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 15, 2011, an employee was working as a tow truck driver. He was trying to tow a four wheel-drive Range Rover that was parked in the basement of a parking structure. The vehicle was parked head-in and had a stuck rear brake. The employee lifted the back of the Range Rover with the tow truck's V-bar. After successfully putting a dolly under the front wheel on the passenger side, he attempted to put another dolly in on the driver's side. According to his statement, he had enough space to crank the 5 foot long (1.5 meter long) iron bar (also called a jacking bar) to its full extent while lifting the dolly. After hearing a "click" from the dolly, he released the jacking bar. At that point, it swung back and hit his head. The employee sustained a basilar skull fracture and pain in his jaw and face on the left side. He was taken to the St. John's Health Center Hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days. He was then transferred to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for more treatment and therapy. There were no witnesses to the accident. The incident was reported to the Division by the company manager at 10:53 a.m. on October 20, 2011.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314860701 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy