Accident Summary Nr: 202543401 - Employee Is Burned on the Face and Neck by Hot Asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 202543401 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486068510/25/20111761238160Apex Roofing Co

Abstract: On October 14, 2011, Employee #1 was on his second day of work for his employer, a general contractor. Employee #1 was assigned the task of transporting buckets of hot asphalt to the handline of a hoist located on the side of the building. Employee #1 went under the metal bracing of a scaffold in order to access the handline, and the bucket hit the dirt and the hot asphalt splashed out of the bucket and hit Employee #1 in the face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital that day. Employee #1 was treated and released and was instructed to return the following Monday for assessment. Employee #1 returned to the hospital on that Monday and was sent to a burn center for further surgery and skin grafts to his neck and face. When asked if he had violated any of his employer's safety rules, Employee #1 responded that the employer required the asphalt bucket to be full, and demonstrated that the level of asphalt desired by the employer was two inches from the top of the bucket.

Keywords: BURN, HOT ASPHALT, NECK, SKIN, FACE, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314860685 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other