Accident Summary Nr: 202543393 - Employee Suffers Concussion in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314860396 | 09/07/2011 | 4512 | 481111 | Delta Airlines |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on September 2, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a commercial airline company, performing the loading and unloading of luggage containers onto aircrafts. Each container was constructed of fiberglass and measured 5.2 feet by 5 feet by 6 feet. The process of loading the containers was through the use of a Commander Loader elevator positioned on the cargo door of each aircraft. As Employee #1 was working to push a container, that held an approximate 1,123 pounds of United States Post Service mail, onto an aircraft's elevator, the load would not move forward. He then tried pulling the container, using an affixed strap. The strap gave way and Employee #1 fell backwards, hitting his head on the loader. Employee #1 was taken to St. Vincent Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314860396 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |