Accident Summary Nr: 202543377 - Employee Lacerates Leg with Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314860305 | 08/19/2011 | 6531 | 531311 | Rom Investments Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was cutting a laminated floor piece with a portable and cordless circular saw. The floor piece was approximately 2-ft by 4-in. wide. He stood while holding the circular saw in his right hand and making a cross cut on the laminated piece with his left hand. He retracted the saw's guard during the cut, which exposed the blade of the circular saw. As he cut the piece, it and the circular saw shifted, causing the exposed running blade to contact his right leg. He sustained a deep laceration on his right leg, which was located near the knee. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment that included removing cartilaginous bodies, irrigating the knee, and repairing a partial quadriceps muscle tear. After undergoing the surgery, he was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314860305 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |