Accident Summary Nr: 202543351 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured While Operating Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 202543351 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485980211/30/20115148424480Produce International Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on November 21, 2011, Employee #1, with Produce International, LLC, was operating a pallet jack in an area that was wet and muddy. When a flatbed truck stopped unexpectedly in front of him, he lost control of the pallet jack. Employee #1's foot slipped off the rider platform and became caught between the pallet jack and the truck. He was hospitalized at USC Medical Center for a fractured lower right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SLIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, WET OPERATION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, UNSTABLE SOIL, WORK SURFACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314859802 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported