Accident Summary Nr: 202543351 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured While Operating Pallet Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314859802 | 11/30/2011 | 5148 | 424480 | Produce International Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on November 21, 2011, Employee #1, with Produce International, LLC, was operating a pallet jack in an area that was wet and muddy. When a flatbed truck stopped unexpectedly in front of him, he lost control of the pallet jack. Employee #1's foot slipped off the rider platform and became caught between the pallet jack and the truck. He was hospitalized at USC Medical Center for a fractured lower right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314859802 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |