Accident Summary Nr: 202543336 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314859604 | 11/21/2011 | 3675 | 334414 | Teledyne Reynolds Inc |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on November 11, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator for Teledyne Reynolds, Incorporated, tried to pull a pellet (product) out of the mold preform machine with his hand, instead of with an extension tool. He suffered multiple finger amputations of the right hand. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center in Santa Monica, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery. The machine appeared to have been in the automatic mode. Cal/OSHA determined that the incident was caused by the employer failing to ensure that this machine was properly guarded and for failing to ensure that an extension tool was used for this task. Lockout/Tagout procedures had not been developed for this machine nor had affected employees been trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314859604 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |