Accident Summary Nr: 202543310 - Employe Fractures Arm in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314859497 | 07/08/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Gn-Rs Landscaping |
Abstract: On July 5, 2011, Employee #1 was trimming the fronds of a palm tree. After climbing the 20-foot ladder, he tied and secured the ladder to the tree with a rope. Employee #1 had a safety belt or a tree saddle and a wire rope harness, which he used to secure himself by wrapping it around the tree. According to Employee #1, while cutting the last fronds, he fell off the ladder to the ground, resulting in a broken left arm. He thinks that the wire rope was dislodged from the safety belt because of nonlocking snap hooks. However, he is not certain that is why he fell. The tree saddle and wire rope are in the possession of the employer. However, it does not have nonlocking snap hooks. Nonlocking snap hooks are only used for carrying tools such as a hand saw, and is not part of the wire rope harness. Immediately after the accident emergency services was called, and Employee #1 was transported to UCLA medical center for medical treatment. Employee #1 stayed in the hospital for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314859497 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |