Accident Summary Nr: 202543260 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Studio Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202543260 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619127906/15/20117812512110Finnmax Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 5, 2011, Employees #1 and #2, represented by IATSE (apparently, International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees) Local 80, were performing their assigned duties as full-time grips. The employees were working for a television show production company that was producing a television program at a movie studio in Burbank, CA. To produce the program, the production company was renting a stage on a studio lot, and the set was being prepared for a show taping. The production company had rented a scenery frame, called a "ribb", from a scenery rental company, via a production design company. Representatives from a rigging company that specialized in the movie and television industry had directed the erection of the "ribb". Supervisors from the production company assigned Employee's #1 and #2 the task of hanging "black out" cloth, called duvetyn, on the "ribb". Employees #1 and #2 climbed the "ribb" and connected their lanyards to the "ribb" frame. While Employees #1 and #2 were working, the "ribb" collapsed, and they fell approximately 20 to 25 feet to the floor. Employee #1 fractured his right fibula and injured his calf muscles and back. He was transported to a USC hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #2 experienced back pain and sustained facial lacerations, as well as injuries to his right elbow and right hand. He was transported to Providence Holy Cross Medical Center, where he was treated and released. Production company representatives reported the accident at 8:13 p.m. on June 5, 2011. The production company was cited for failing to maintain inspection records, failing to establish an Injury and Illness Prevention Program, and lack of adequate fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, FACE, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126191279 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 126191279 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported