Accident Summary Nr: 202543245 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314859430 | 06/24/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Marukai Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:59 p.m. on June 12, 2011, Employee #1 was standing on a metal wire stepping stool grinding chicken using a Torrey meat grinder. As Employee #1 started to step down off of the stepping stool, it slid backwards. Employee #1 tried to catch her balance by grabbing the metal grinder, but her hand was drawn into the worm through the head stock. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for an amputation of her right index finger. Further investigation recorded that there was three unguarded holes on the grinding machine, and the metal wire stool was not made to be used as a stepping stool.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314859430 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |