Accident Summary Nr: 202543237 - Stunt Performer Is Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202543237 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485785508/23/20117812512110Lock And Key Productions Inc Dba Fear Factor

Abstract: On August 18, 2011, Employee #1, a stunt performer, was performing a stunt that involved a controlled descent of approximately 70 ft from a suspended cargo net to the ground. He wore a full-body harness and was supported by a safety line that was connected to a 100-ton crane mast and was also under the control of a decelerator device. This device was designed provide a controlled descent to the ground during the final portion of the fall. When the safety line became kinked in one of the pulleys, slack continued to build on the other side. After the kink worked through the pulley, the slack resulted in an additional 8 ft free fall, causing Employee #1 to strike the ground. He was immediately treated at the scene by the on-site set paramedic and was subsequently hospitalized for fractures of both feet and ankles. Prior to the incident, several trial runs were conducted successfully using sand bags and mannequins.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SAFETY BELT, SUSPENDED LOAD, DESCENDING, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314857855 Hospitalized injury Fracture Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.